CHILE


Brian and Pat Wetton joined a trip to Chile in October 2008. It was led by Steve Bird and Gina Nichol of Birdseekers with the able assistance of Roberto Donoso of Fantastico Sur. We saw 274 species of birds and 15 species of mammals. The logistics were very good with comfortable hotels and transport throughout. Other members of the tour were Olga Aardoom, John Ashworth, Anthony Bennett, Gordon Ellis, Chris Fogg, Adrian Hayworth, Erica & Richard Klim and David Todd.

Itinerary:

   03 Oct    Iberia flights from Heathrow via Madrid to Santiago

   04 Oct    Santiago to Batuco Wetlands, Lampa Marsh & Quintero

   05 Oct    Quintero pelagic, Ventona Pond & Cachagua Island (night at Quintero)

   06 Oct    La Campana, La Dormida, El Peral & Santiago

   07 Oct    El Yeso & Santiago

   08 Oct    Santiago, Talca & Vilches (night at El Roble Lodge)

   09 Oct    Vilches & Santiago

   10 Oct    Farellones, Santiago, LAN flight to Temuco & Cerro Nielol

   11 Oct    Cerro Nielol, Conguillo & Temuco

   12 Oct    Temuco, Cerro Nielol & Chiloe Island (Chacao, Caulin & Ancud)

   13 Oct    Ancud, Punihuil, Caulin & LAN flight from Puerto Montt to Punta Arenas

   14 Oct    Tierra del Fuego (Porvenir, Lagunas de Cisnes & Verde & Baquedano)

   15 Oct    Porvenir to Bahia Azul, Punta Delgado, Pali Aike & Puerto Natales

   16 Oct    Puerto Natales, Cerro Contreras & Torres del Paine

   17 Oct    Torres del Paine

   18 Oct    Torres del Paine, Puerto Valtres & Punta Arenas

   19 Oct    LAN flights from Punta Arenas to Santiago & Arica

   20 Oct    Arica, Chaca, Azapa & Lluta Valleys, Zapahuira & Putre

   21 Oct    Lauca National Park, Lake Chungaro & Putre

   22 Oct    Putre, Lauca, Arica & LAN flight to Santiago

   23 Oct    Iberia flights from Santiago via Madrid to Heathrow

Site Profiles:

   Batuco Wetlands (BT):

   A series of lowland ponds and marshes north of Santiago.

   Lampa Marsh (LM):

   Nearby roadside reed marsh and wet grassland partly dried on our visit.

   Quintero (QT):

   Fishing settlement north of Vina del Mar with charter boats for pelagic trips.

   Ventona Pond (VT):

   Pond and reed marsh near industrial site inland from Quintero.

   Cachagua Island (CI):

   Rocky island north of Quintero (Humboldt Penguin colony). Houses & gardens.

   La Campana (LC):

   National park in coastal range with wooded ravines & rocky slopes to 1800 m.

   La Dormida (LD):

   Another part of coastal range with dry scrub & cacti on slopes.

   El Peral (EP):

   Lake and marsh near San Antonio.

   El Yeso (EY):

   Montane valley & reservoir at 2300 m. with rocky slopes, cactus scrub & bogs.

   Vilches (VC):

   Southern Beech forest near Talca, part of Altos de Lircay Nature Reserve.

   Farellones (FR):

   Ski resort east of Santiago & montane valley with rocky slopes & bogs.

   Cerro Nielo (CN):

   Hill forest close to Temuco with Southern Beech and Chusquea Bamboo.

   Conguillo (CO):

   National Park E. of Temuco. Llaima Volcano, lava flows, lakes & Araucaria pine.

   Chiloe Island (CH):

   Bays (Chacao & Caulin), beech forest (Caulin) & islands (Punihuil).

   Chacao(CA) & Caulin(CL):

   Coastal bays on north shore of Chiloe Island.

    Punihuil (PN):

    Bay and islands (with penguin colony) off north-west coast of Chiloe Island.

    Punta Arenas (PU):

    Port on Straits of Magellan.

    Tierra del Fuego (TF):

    Island with steppe, pools (Lagunas Cisnes & Verde) and scrub-covered hills.

    Laguna de Cisnes (CS):

    Shallow lagoon & wet grassland on Tierra del Fuego.

    Laguna Verde (LV):

    Lake and adjoining grassland and bluff on Tierra del Fuego.

    Baquedano Hills (BH):

    Scrub-covered hills  and bogs on Tierra del Fuego.

    Pali Aike (PA):

    High Patagonian steppe with pools between Punta Delgado & Puerto Natales.

    Puerto Natales  (PO):

    Resort on lakeside between Punta Arenas & Torres del Paine.

    Cerro Contreras (CC) and Torres del Paine (TP):

    Mountains, valleys, heaths and surrounding plains with lakes.

    Puerto Valtres (PV):

    Patagonian steppe with pools between Puerto Natales & Punta Arenas.

    Arica (AR):

    Waterfront, rocky headland & beach north of city of Arica

    Chaca (CV), Azapa (AZ) & Lluta (LL) Valleys:

    Riverine valleys with scrub and  irrigated croplands in hinterland of Arica.

    Zapahuira (ZP):

    Truck stop in semi desert scrub on road to Putre from Arica.

     Putre (PT):

    Settlement and scrub-covered valley at 10000 feet near Lauca National Park.

    Lauca National Park (LP):

    Puna grassland with lakes to 15000 feet overlooked by volcanoes of 20000 feet.

    Lake Chungara (CG):

    Shallow puna lake in Lauca National Park fed by snow-covered volcanoes.

Birds Recorded (see itinerary for site codes)

Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Darwin's Rhea

3

100+

TF,PA,CC,TP,PV
Ornate Tinamou 2 6 LP,PT
Chilean Tinamou 2 2 VC,FR
Puna Tinamou 1 8 LP
Californian Quail 5 20+ BT,LC,EY,VC
Humboldt Penguin 2 75+ CI,PN
Magellanic Penguin 4 20 CH,PN,TF
Pied-billed Grebe  3 2 BT,VT,EP
White-tufted Grebe 5 5 VT,EP,CH,TF,TP
Great Grebe 5 2 QT,EP,CH,TP,AR
Silvery Grebe (occipitalis) 3 10+ CL,CH,TP
Silvery Grebe (juninensis) 1 100+ CG
Northern Royal Albatross 1 2 QT
Black-browed Albatross 3 30+ QT,CH,TF
Buller's Albatross 1 5+ QT
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Salvin's Albatross 1 1+ QT
Antarctic Giant Petrel 3 10+ QT,PN,TF
Southern Fulmar 2 30+ QT,TF
Cape Petrel 1 20+ QT
White-chinned Petrel 2 30+ QT,TF
Westland Petrel 1 5+ QT
Pink-footed Shearwater 3 50+ QT,CH
Sooty Shearwater 2 50+ QT,CH
Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 2+ AR
Peruvian Diving-Petrel 1 2 QT
Magellanic Diving-Petrel 3 10+ CH,TF
Common Diving-Petrel 2 1+ CH,TF
Peruvian Pelican 6 100+ QT,CI,CH,PN,TF,AR
Peruvian Booby 3 100+ QT,CH,AR
Neotropic Cormorant 8 100+ various
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Rock Shag 4 100+ CH,PN,TF
Guanay Cormorant 1 5 QT
Imperial Shag (Blue-eyed) 5 100+ CH,PN,PU,TF,PO
Imperial Shag (King Shag) 3 100+ PU,TF,PO
Red-legged Cormorant 3 50 QT,PN,AR
Cocoi Heron 1 5 BT
Great Egret 7 2 various
Snowy Egret 6 10+ various
Cattle Egret 4 150+ BT,EP,AR
Little Blue Heron 2 1 BT,AR
Black-crowned Night-Heron 5 10+ EP,CH,AR,CG
Stripe-backed Bittern 1 2+ EP
Black-faced Ibis 9 200+ various
White-faced Ibis 1 8 CH
Puna Ibis 1 9 LP
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Chilean Flamingo 5 35+ TF,TP,LP
Black-necked Swan 8 50+ various
Coscoroba Swan 6 100+ BT,TF,PO,TP,PV
Andean Goose 2 10+ LP,CG
Upland Goose 5 200+ TF,PA,PO,CC,TP,PV
Kelp Goose 1 8 PN
Ashy-headed Goose 3 12 TF,CC,PV
Ruddy-headed Goose 1 4 TF
Flightless Steamer-Duck 2 20+ CH,PN
Flying Steamer-Duck 4 6 CO,TF,LV,TP
Torrent Duck 2 2 EY,TP
Chiloe Wigeon 9 50+ various
Speckled Teal 8 20+ various
Speckled (Andean) Teal 20+ LP,CG
Spectacled Duck 1 4 TP
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Crested Duck 6 100+ TF,PA,PO,TP,LP,CG
Yellow-billed Pintail 9 10+ varous
Puna Teal 1 200+ CG
Silver Teal 1 4 PA
Cinnamon Teal 4 10+ BT,VT,CH,AR
Red Shoveler 5 10+ BT,VT,EP,CH,TP
Rosy-billed Pochard 1 6 BT
Black-headed Duck 1 6+ EP
Andean (Ruddy) Duck 3 6+ TF,TP,CG
Lake Duck 2 10+ VT,EP
Black Vulture 11 100+ various
Turkey Vulture 8 100+ various
Andean Condor 7 10+ LC,EY,FR,CO,CC,TP
White-tailed Kite 2 1 Santiago-Talca,CH
Cinereous Harrier 3 2 BT,CC,TP
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Chilean Hawk 1 1 CN
Harris Hawk 1 1 VT
Black-chested Buzzard-Eagle 6 4 BT,LC,FR,CC,TP
White-throated Hawk 1 1 CO
Variable (Red-backed) Hawk  6 5 VT,LC,EY,FR,CO,PA
Variable (Puna) Hawk 2 2 LP
White-throated Caracara 1 1 CC
Mountain Caracara 2 3 FR,LP
Southern Caracara 7 20+ CO,CH,TF,PA,CC,TP
Chimango Caracara 14 50+ various
American Kestrel 10 2 various
Peregrine Falcon 2 1 CO,CC
Austral Rail 1 1 TP
Plumbeous Rail 3 2 BT,EP,CH
Spot-flanked Gallinule 2 2 BT,VT
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
White-winged Coot 6 20+ BT,EP,CH,TF,TP 
Red-gartered Coot 5 20+ BT,VT,EP,PA,TP
Red-fronted Coot 2 10+ BT,LM,EP
Andean Coot 1 100+ CG
Giant Coot 1 100+ LP,CG
South American Painted-Snipe 1 1 LM
Magellanic Oystercatcher 5 20+ TF,LV,PA,TP
Blackish Oystercatcher 3 4 CI,PN,AR
American Oystercatcher 4 30+ QT,CH,AR
Peruvian Thick-knee 1 10+ LL
White-backed Stilt 1 20+ BT,LM
Andean Avocet 1 2 CG
Southern Lapwing 15 200+ various
Andean Lapwing 1 3 CG
Semipalmated Plover 1 6+ AR
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Killdeer 1 1 AR
Snowy Plover 1 3 AR
Puna Plover 1 1 CG
Two-banded Plover 4 10+ TF,PA,TP,PV
Rufous-chested Dotterel 2 10+ TF,BH,PA
Diademed Sandpiper-Plover 1 2 LP
Tawny-throated Dotterel 1 2 PV
Magellanic Plover 1 1 CS
South American Snipe 5 2 BT,EY,CH,TF,TP
Puna Snipe 1 1 LP
Hudsonian Godwit 2 50 CL
Hudsonian Whimbrel 5 50 QT,CI,CH,TF,AR
Greater Yellowlegs 5 12+ BT,CH,TF,PA,AR,LP
Lesser Yellowlegs 4 10+ BT,CH,TF
Spotted Sandpiper 1 1 AR
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Ruddy Turnstone 3 10+ CI,CH,AR
Surfbird 2 10+ PN,AR
Sanderling 1 100+ AR
White-rumped Sandpiper 3 10+ TF,PA,PV
Baird's Sandpiper 5 300+ CH,TF,PA,PV,LP
Wilson's Phalarope 4 1000+ CH,TF,LV,PV,AR
Red Phalarope 1 30+ QT
Rufous-bellied Seedsnipe 1 4 LP
White-bellied Seedsnipe 1 2 PA
Grey-breasted Seedsnipe 2 6+ EY,LP
Least Seedsnipe 1 10+ TF
Chilean Skua 3 12+ QT,TF
Brown Skua 1 2 QT
Dolphin Gull 3 30+ PU,TF,PO
Band-tailed Gull 1 50+ AR
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Grey Gull 2 500+ QT,AR
Kelp Gull 13 1000+ various
Brown-hooded Gull 12 100+ various
Andean Gull 3 20+ AR,LP,CG
Franklin's Gull 1 10+ AR
Elegant tern 2 100+ CA,AR
South American Tern 8 100+ various
Snowy-crowned Tern 1 2 CH
Inca Tern 2 20+ QT,AR
Chilean Pigeon 6 20+ LC,VC,CN,CH
Feral Pigeon 13 20+ various
Spot-winged Pigeon 1 1 PT
Eared Dove 15 10+ various
West Peruvian Dove 2 50 AR,AZ,LL
Picui Ground-Dove 5 10+ BT,VT,LC,EY,VC
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Croaking Ground-Dove 1 6+ AR
Bare-faced Ground-Dove 2 50+ PT
Black-winged Ground-Dove 2 20+ PT
Burrowing Parrot 1 2 VC
Austral Parrot 2 10+ VC,CN
Slender-billed Parrot 4 10+ CN,CH
Monk Parakeet 1 3 Santiago
Magellanic Horned-Owl 2 1 FR,TP
Rufous-legged Owl 1 2+ VC
Austral Pygmy-Owl 1 1 VC
Burrowing Owl 2 6 BT,AZ
Andean Hillstar 2 20+ PT
White-sided Hillstar 1 1+ FR
Giant Hummingbird 5 6+ CI,LC,EY,FR,PT
Green-backed Firecrown 5 2+ CI,LC,VC,CN
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Oasis Hummingbird 1 6+ AZ,LL
Peruvian Sheartail 1 4+ AZ,LL
Chilean Woodstar 1 2 CV
Ringed Kingfisher 1 2 CH
Striped Woodpecker 1 2 LC
Chilean Flicker 4 2 VC,CO,CH
Andean Flicker 1 5 LP
Magellanic Woodpecker 1 2 VC
Common Miner 3 4 TF,PA,CC
Puna Miner 1 2 LP
Short-billed Miner 1 1 LV
Rufous-banded Miner 2 5+ EY,FR
Scale-throated Earthcreeper 3 6 EY,FR,CC
Plain-breasted Earthcreeper 2 2 PT
White-throated Earthcreeper 1 1 PT
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Straight-billed Earthcreeper 1 3 PT,LP
Band-tailed Earthcreeper 1 1 CC
Crag Chilia 1 1 LD
Chilean Seaside Cinclodes 1 2+ CI
Dark-bellied Cinclodes 2 10+ CN,CH,PN,TP
Grey-flanked Cinclodes 2 6+ EY,FR
Bar-winged Cinclodes 10 15+ various
White-winged Cinclodes 1 4 LP
Des Murs' Wiretail 5 2+ VC,CN,CA
Thorn-tailed Rayadito 7 10+ LC,VC,CN,CA
Streaked Tit-Spinetail 2 2 AZ,LL
Plain-mantled Tit-Spinetail 6 4 CI,LC,EY,CV,PT
Wren-like Rushbird 2 2 BT,EP
Dark-winged Canastero 2 2 PT
Lesser Canastero 2 2+ EY,CC
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Dusky-tailed Canastero 1 3 LC
Cordilleran Canastero 4 6 EY,FR,PT,LP
Canyon Canastero 1 2 PT
Austral Canastero 1 1 BH
White-throated Treerunner 3 8 VC,CO
Black-throated Huet-Huet 3 2+ CN
Chestnut-throated Huet-Huet 2 1 VC
Moustached Turca 3 2 LC,LD,EY,FR
White-throated Tapaculo 1 2+ LC,LD
Chucao Tapaculo 5 2+ VC,CN,CA
Ochre-flanked Tapaculo 3 1 VC
Magellanic Tapaculo 2 2 EY,FR
Rufous-tailed Plantcutter 8 4 CI,EP,FR,CH,TP
"Chilean" White-crested Elaenia 9 10 various
"Peruvian" White-crested Elaenia 1 2+ AZ
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Yellow-billed Tit-Tyrant 1 2 PT
Tufted Tit-Tyrant 8 4 various
Many-coloured Rush-Tyrant 2 2+ VT,EP
Bran-coloured Flycatcher 1 1 LL
Vermilion Flycatcher 1 5 AZ,LL
White-browed Chat-Tyrant 1 1 PT
Patagonian Tyrant 2 1 VC
Fire-eyed Diucon 7 3 various
Chocolate-vented Tyrant 2 20 PA,CC
Black-billed Shrike-Tyrant 3 2 EY,PT,LP
Great Shrike-Tyrant 1 1 LD
Spot-billed Ground-Tyrant 1 1 ZP
Dark-faced Ground-Tyrant 1 2 TP
Cinnamon-bellied Ground-Tyrant 3 10 TF,PA,CC,TP
Rufous-naped Ground-Tyrant 1 2 EY
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Puna Ground-Tyrant 1 2+ LP
White-browed Ground-Tyrant 2 10 EY,FR
White-fronted Ground-Tyrant 2 12+ LP
Ochre-naped Ground-Tyrant 3 6 EY,CC,TP
Black-fronted Ground-Tyrant 1 2+ EY
Andean Negrito 1 6 LP
Austral Negrito 9 50+ various
Spectacled Tyrant 4 3 BT,VT,CH
Chilean Swallow 15 50+ various
Blue-and-White Swallow 9 10+ various
Andean Swallow 3 10+ PT,LP
Barn Swallow 1 20 PT
Cliff Swallow 1 1 QT
Correndera Pipit 6 10+ BT,CH,TF,TP
Southern House-Wren 14 10 various
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Grass Wren 2 5 CH,TP
Patagonian Mockingbird 1 1 CC
Chilean Mockingbird 8 20+ various
Chiguanco Thrush 2 4 PT
Austral Thrush 15 20+ various
House Sparrow 14 10 various
Hooded Siskin 3 10+ PT,LP
Black-chinned Siskin 9 10+ various
Black Siskin 2 4 LP
Yellow-rumped Siskin 2 50 PT,LP
Cinereous Conebill 2 6+ CV,AZ,PT
Tamarugo Conebill 1 2+ CV
Blue-and-yellow Tanager 1 2 PT
Black-hooded Sierra-Finch 3 6+ PT,LP
Grey-hooded Sierra-Finch 7 10+ various
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Patagonian Sierra-Finch 3 10+ VC,CH
Mourning Sierra-Finch 4 30+ CC,PT,LP
Plumbeous Sierra-Finch 3 2+ EY,LP
White-throated Sierra-Finch 2 1+ LP
Ash-breasted Sierra-Finch 1 2 PT
Canary-winged (Black-throated) Finch 2 25 BH,PA
White-winged Diuca-Finch 1 20+ LP
Common Diuca-Finch 8 10+ various
Slender-billed Finch 1 10+ CV,AR
Blue-black Grassquit 1 2 LL
Chestnut-throated Seedeater 1 10+ AZ,LL
Band-tailed Seedeater 2 2+ PT
Black-throated Flowerpiercer 1 2 PT
Grassland Yellow-Finch 3 100+ BT,CH
Greater Yellow-Finch 2 5 EY,FR
Species No. of Days Maximum Sites Recorded
Greenish Yellow-Finch 3 30+ PT,LP
Patagonian Yellow-Finch 3 4 TF,CC,TP
Rufous-collared Sparrow 17 50+ various
Golden-billed Saltator 1 1 PT
Yellow-winged Blackbird 4 30+ BT,LM,VT,EP,TP
Peruvian Meadowlark 1 2+ AR
Long-tailed Meadowlark 13 30+ various
Shiny Cowbird 7 20+ various
Austral Blackbird 10 20+ various

Mammals Recorded:

Commerson's Dolphin, Peale's Dolphin, South American Sea-Lion, Marine Otter, Guanaco, Vicuna, Mountain Viscacha, Humboldt's Hog-nosed Skunk, Muskrat, Coypu, Grey Fox, Culpeo Fox, Peruvian Guemal, Rabbit, Brown Hare

Reptiles Recorded:

Thin Tree-Lizard, Southern Grumbler, Atacama Lava Lizard 

 

 

HOME PAGE      TRIP REPORTS      TOP OF THE PAGE